No one likes to be sued for debt. It’s a stressful and often confusing process. But don’t worry; this article will help make it a little easier.
[…] “The following must be commenced within three years:
(1) Actions to recover money due by open or unliquidated account, the time to be computed from the date of the last item of the account or from the time when, by contract or usage, the account is due.”
And § 6-2-34(4-5) states:
“The following must be commenced within six years: Actions founded on promises in writing not under seal; Actions for the recovery of money upon a loan, upon a stated or liquidated account or for arrears of rent due upon a parol demise.”
Finally, Alabama Code Title 7. Commercial Code § 7-2-725(1) states:
“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement, the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.”
Take advantage of Alabama’s legal aid organizations

Many legal aid organizations in Alabama can help people who cannot or do not want to hire a lawyer and are representing themselves. Here are some of the prominent ones:
Legal Services Alabama
1820 7th Ave North, Suite 200
Birmingham, AL 35203