Debt collectors have certain legal tools at their disposal to collect on a debt, including obtaining a defaul
[…] The Statute Of Limitations On Debt
There is a time limit for how long a creditor or debt collector can sue someone for a debt, known as the statute of limitations. This means that once this time period expires, you can’t be taken to court for that debt. However, this time limit varies by state and type of debt.
According to Georgia Code, §9-3-25 states:
“All actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”
And §9-3-24 states:
“All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable.”
The Georgia statute of limitations on credit card debt is four years. This means that creditors have four years to file a lawsuit against you for unpaid credit card debt. After four years, your debt will be considered “time-barred,” and creditors will no longer be able to sue you for nonpayment.