Answering a summons for debt collection in Pennsylvania
[…] Taking a picture with your phone’s camera can prove that your Answer was delivered.
There are some courts that require a Certificate of Compliance
You must file a Certificate of Compliance form and your Answer document when submitting it to the court. This ensures that you have followed the correct Pennsylvania procedures for filing confidential and non-confidential information and documents.
Make sure you check Pennsylvania’s statute of limitations on debts

Pennsylvania typically has a 4-year statute of limitations for most debts. According to Title 42 of Pennsylvania law, Section § 5525 states:
“General rule. Except as provided for in subsection (b), the following actions and proceedings must be commenced within four years:
(1) An action upon a contract, under seal or otherwise, for the sale, construction or furnishing of tangible personal property or fixtures.
(2) Any action subject to 13 Pa.C.S. § 2725 (relating to statute of limitations in contracts for sale).
(3) An action upon an express contract not founded upon an instrument in writing.
(4) An action upon a contract implied in law, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
(5) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state.
(6) An action upon any official bond of a public official, officer or employee.
(7) An action upon a negotiable or nonnegotiable bond, note or other similar instrument in writing. Where such an instrument is payable upon demand, the time within which an action on it must be commenced shall be computed from the later of either demand or any payment of principal of or interest on the instrument.
(8) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.”
The statute of limitations for credit card debt in Pennsylvania is four years. That means that a creditor can’t sue you legally for debt that is more than four years old. Doing so would violate the statute of limitations.