Let’s get started.
[…] This law protects consumers by ensuring that old debts cannot be returned to haunt them.
According to Idaho Statutes, §5-217 states:
ACTION ON ORAL CONTRACT. Within four (4) years:
An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.”
In Idaho, the statute of limitations for oral contracts is four years. So, credit card debt can only be taken to court within four years of the last payment. After that time, creditors cannot sue for the debt.
On the other hand, §5-216 states:
“ACTION ON WRITTEN CONTRACT. Within five (5) years:
An action upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing.”
For written contracts is five years. So for any warranty that is in writing, debt collectors and creditors only have five years from the last activity on the account to sue.