Before the deadline, respond to your Illinois debt collection summons
[…] To respond to a debt collection Summons and Complaint in Illinois, follow these three steps:
- Respond to each claim listed in the complaint
- Make your affirmative defenses.
- File the Appearance and Answer with the court and send a copy to the plaintiff’s attorney.
1. Respond To Each Claim In The Complaint
In your Answer document, you should address each claim made in the Complaint. For each claim, provide a response explaining why it is not valid. Be sure to back up your responses with evidence and reasoning.
Illinois Rules of Civil Procedure Section 735 ILCS 5/2-610(a-b) states:
“Every answer and subsequent pleading shall contain an explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates.”
“Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny.”
In other words, you must respond to every allegation against you within the Complaint. Failure to do so will be seen as an admission of guilt by the court.
The Complaint you received contains a list of numbered paragraphs that contain specific claims being made against you.