Before the deadline, respond to your Illinois debt collection summons
[…] This blog will cover how to respond to a lawsuit and when and where to file your response. You can confidently defend your rights and win your case with this information.
Before the deadline, respond to your Illinois debt collection summons

In Illinois, the deadline to respond to a debt collection lawsuit is typically 30 days from when the Summons and Complaint are officially served. Keep in mind that this timeline starts as soon as the defendant has received the paperwork, so it’s essential to act fast.
More specifically, Illinois Rules of Civil Procedure 735 ILCS 5/2-208 states:
“No default shall be entered until the expiration of at least 30 days after service. A default judgment entered on such service may be set aside only on a showing which would be timely and sufficient to set aside a default judgment entered on personal service within this State.”
You have thirty days from receiving a summons and complaint to file an appearance and answer in court, or you will lose by default. After the deadline, the debt collector can file for a default judgment, which, once granted, gives them the right to garnish wages and seize property.